Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

At the Alberta SPCA your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members, supporters, volunteers, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be protected and that any use of, or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Business contact information and information that is in the public domain (publicly available), such as names, addresses and telephone numbers published in telephone directories are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, the contact information provided is business contact information and is therefore not subject to protection as personal information.

Alberta SPCA Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to choose not to have their information used for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

We do not rent, sell or trade our own donation lists. Personal information provided to us will be used to deliver services (such as issuing tax receipts) and to keep you informed and updated on the activities of the Alberta SPCA including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to give and more through periodic communications. If at any time a person does not wish to receive any of these communications, he or she can contact us by phone at 780-732-3746 or by email and we will gladly accommodate the request.

Updating Our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website for information on any changes to our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Alberta SPCA’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information, please email us.

For Further Information

To find out more about privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information, visit these websites:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Alberta Government Services Information Management, Access & Privacy